Find out more about places of interest near to Haikou. These are places you may consider taking a day/half day trip from Haikou City Centre.

Chinese name: 海口香世界庄园 Hǎikǒu xiāng shìjiè zhuāngyuán

AKA: 铁龙路香世界庄园

电 话: 0898-65856785

地 址: 海口市琼山区龙塘镇永郎村铁龙路

This herb garden is located on the southern edge of Haikou city, next to the Nandu River. They have a garden with a variety of herbs and a restaurant. We purchased rosemary, thyme, and dill plants for around 30 RMB each.

LeiHu Volcano 雷虎岭, also called "Group of Autumn Hill" 群秋岭, is about 18 kilometers south from the urban area of Haikou, about 3 km south from Yongxing town, has an elevation of 170 meters and covers an area of about 0.44 square kilometers of green farmland and forest. It is long ago dormant and is largely untouched and wild apart from some cultivated farm terraces. You are unlikely to see anyoine else there apart from a few local farmers.

Traditional wooden junk boat builders at Yanfeng, near to the Mangrove Reserve.

Haikou Volcano Cave

13,000 years ago, northern Hainan was the scene of extensive volcanic eruptions. The rich volcanic resources left by these eruptions gave the area its fertile soils, the strange shapes of its volcanic remnants, its lava caves, its valuable igneous rocks, and its abundant tropical ecology. This geologic event was critical in moulding the scenery and culture of the area today.

Just to the south-west of Haikou City is a protected national geological and historical site several kilometers squared in size. There are several points of interest here. The landscape is dotted with small volcanoes, there are 2 lava caves (the largest of which is 3 kilometers long), old villages built entirely from lava rock, and scenic terraced tropical farmland.

Name in Chinese: 海南热带野生动植物园. Pinyin: Hǎinán rèdài yěshēng dòng zhíwùyuán

Located in Dongshan Town, Xiuying District. It is about 30km from Haikou City. 园址:海口市秀英区东山镇(海榆中线27公里处)

The park is divided into a section explored by car/bus and a walking section. Ticket Price: around 100 RMB.

Map of Haikou Mangrove Reserve

Haikou's Mangrove Reserve is located about 20km to the east of Haikou city centre.

The Chinese name of the mangrove area is 红树林 (Hóng shù lín) or the Red Forest. I guess this name is related to the type of mangrove trees that grow in the area because there is a type of mangrove called red mangrove, or rhizophora mangle.

Hainan Phoenix Herb Garden 海南凤生香草园 Hǎinán fèng shēng xiāngcǎo yuán

This herb agro-ecological park is about 30 km from Haikou City. It is near to Sanjiang Town, just off the Haikou to Wenchang (Haiwen) Expressway. The main varieties of herb are: lavender, rosemary, thyme, basil, sage, lemon balm, oregano, chamomile, chrysanthemum cotton fir, geranium, lemon Lemongrass, spearmint, verbena, mint, yarrow, according to spearmint, rosewood and so on.

Why not take a day trip and see some of the best parts of Wenchang County in the North East of Hainan.

Highlights: 

  • Lush green Coconut Plantations and small villages.
  • Dramatic coastal rock formations around stone park.
  • Secluded, undeveloped bays.
  • Taste a fresh coconut.
  • Beach side lunch (Seafood if you want) at Longlou.

Here is an idea of what you could do.

During the Morning you could explore the lush green landscape of the Dongjiao coconut plantations. A good place to begin is the coconut park (Yezi Gongyuan 椰子公园) on the road connecting Dongjiao town and the Prima beach resort. Explore the small villages within the plantation, There is a rural coconut processing camp, where the villagers dehusk and roast the cocnut flesh. Life here appears quiet and relaxed; villagers relax in hammocks amongst the trees and are completely away from any urban buzz. The coconut plantations are recommended a visit by the Lonely Planet guide book.

You could stop for lunch at a beach side restaurant, perhaps around Longlou Town.

Afternoon go to the Tonggu Mountain Nature Reserve (铜鼓岭) section of the coast. Visit Stone Park to view the dramatic coastal rock formations. Here there is a bay where, depending on the weather conditions, it may be possible to do some snorkeling. Finally, explore some undeveloped, natural bays. You can spend some time swimming in the sea and relaxing on the beach, or if you prefer you can hike up to an excellent high view point. (Note: the hike is not easy).

Late afternoon get bus back to Haikou.

 

FAQS

Q: What should I bring with me?

A: Suggested packing list:

  • Sun protection (eg sun lotion, sun hat)
  • Camera
  • Comfortable walking shoes
  • Swimsuit

 

Transport

It is possible to explore the coconut plantation at Dongjiao (Wenchang county) by public transport. First get a bus/train to Wenchang bus station and change to the Dongjiao bus. It terminates at the Prima Resort, next to the coast.

The Haikou - Wenchang bus leaves from Haikou East Bus Station and is very frequent.

There is a train from Haikou East Train Station to Wenchang. But it is generally quicker by bus because the bus takes you directly to Wenchang bus station, where you can change to the bus for Dongjiao or Longlou.

You can also get buses from Wenchang and Dongjiao to Longlou.

I took the inflatable kayak out on its second trip. This time it was at Haikou's Nandu River. The weather was perfect and the river was surprisingly tranquil (have a look at the pictures). My aim was to make it across to the island in the centre of the river. It turned out to be very easy. I guess it could be a lot more difficult and dangerous when the river is more fierce. I plan to find a route from the river to the beach near Haidian Dao.

Hongqi 红旗 Village (Red Flag Village)

Location: About 30km south east from Haikou, along the 223 road (the old eastern expressway).

An Hainanese acquaintance offered to show me around the villages of Hongqi. He was sent there during the cultural revolution by Chairman Mao to work on the farms.