Where is the visa office for foreigners?

The visa office is located in the far west of Haikou city.
Address:
海口市公安局-出入境接待大厅
海口市秀英区长滨东三街2号海口市公安局内。
Opening times 办公时间
9:00-12:00 13:30-17:00

visa office opening times notice

visa office telephone numbers notice 

Family Visa Application Requirements

(Source: Haikou Visa Office August 2018)

亲属团聚所需材料(成人)

  1. 外国人签证、居留许可申请表(请用黑色水笔填写,请勿使用圆珠笔填写);
  2. 12寸自底正面照;(要求免冠,不戴眼镜及饰物)需有海南省出入境管理局权相馆使用的相片数据条码。(可于受理大厅走廊拍照处或其他授权相馆摄生成或扫描生成)
  3. 申请人的护照〈原件及复印件)Passport

“复印件内容:**资料页;**最后一次入境章(椭圆红色);**有效签证"

  1. 以下其中一项:(均提供原件与复印件)

、结婚证;

、出生证;

、无以上直接证明材料的,可在公证处做〈亲属关系公证书〉,原件及复印件(证明申请人与被探望人的关系);

  1. 提供健康证明(体检地址见最后一行) Physical Examination certificate
  2. 被探望人户口簿及身份证(原件及复印件\ 非海口户口需提供居住证)

Household Register\ ID card

  1. 被探望人提供邀请申请人的邀请函(A4纸,手写或打印均可,但需被探望人手写签名)。样本见备注三
  2. 境外人员住宿登记凭证Accommodation Registration

备注一:入境后及变更住址后超过24小时申报住宿登记时,需另提交派出所开具的处罚书。

备注二:境外出具的所有证明需经中国大使馆认证(认证戳或者认证书);且非中文材料需翻译公司翻译件(必须有翻译公司章)

备注三邀请书样本(仅供参考,请依具体情况如书写!)

邀请书

海口市公安局出入境管理支队:

本人张三(男,身份证号码:XXXXXXX),目前在海南海囗市XX公司(单位)任XX职务,现居住在海口市XXXXXX号,现邀请我的妻子ABCDEFG(英国籍,护照号码为XXXXX'XXXXXXXX日出生)回国探望我,拟停留期限至XXXXXXXX日。在此期间,本人将严格遵守《中华人民共和国出境入境管理法》等相关法律法规,全权负责其在国内期间的一切生活、居住及安全等事宜,并保证其按时离境。

邀请人:(手写签名)

XXXXXX

备注:所有提供的材料需用A4纸双面复印〈尽量减少纸张)

统一用黑色墨水笔填写,不能用圆珠笔。

体检地址:海南国际旅行卫生保健中心,滨海大道175号,68651113

visa form

 Xinhua.net (a Chinese news website) published an article in June 2010 concerning Visas for foreigners in China. It is most likely to be of importance to expats living in China.

Basically, it is now possible to apply for a 2 year residence permit. However it is aimed at only certain groups of people. From the article it applies to the following groups of people:

  • Foreigners and their foreign spouses aged 60 or above, without immediate family outside China, to live with their immediate family in China.
  • Chinese with foreign nationalities aged 60 or above, their spouses and children with foreign nationalities, who have purchased real estate in China.
  • Chinese with foreign nationalities aged 18 or above, staying in China to look after their parents aged 60 or above without other descendents in China.
  • Children under 18 with foreign nationalities of Chinese parents with foreign nationalities or with foreign permanent residence, who are fostered in China.
  • Spouse, parents and children under 18 with foreign nationalities of Chinese citizens and foreigners with permanent residence.
  • Foreigners and their foreign spouses aged 60 or above, without immediate family outside China, to live with their immediate family in China.
  • Chinese with foreign nationalities aged 60 or above, their spouses and children with foreign nationalities, who have purchased real estate in China.
  • Chinese with foreign nationalities aged 18 or above, staying in China to look after parents aged 60 or above without other descendents in China
  • Children under 18 with foreign nationalities of Chinese parents with foreign nationalities or with foreign permanent residence, who are fostered in China.